Leaders and Groups

For Members and Directors, date of appointment is in brackets after name.  Term of Office for Directors, other than Non-Executive, is to 31/08/2018.  Term of Office for Non-Executive Directors is 4 years from appointment.  For membership details and register of interests for local governing boards, please go to the relevant academy website.

Members’ Board:

  • Graeme Easdown – Chairman (04/02/2016)
  • Will Griffin – Vice Chairman (04/02/2016)
  • Ray Palin (04/02/2016)
  • Guy Weir (04/02/2016)

Directors’ Board:

  • Chairman – Graeme Easdown
  • Heads – Ruth Foster, Nichola Gibson, Steven Martin (01/09/2017)
  • LGB Chairmen – Christine Bartley, Gill Jenkins (01/09/2017)
  • Non-Executive – Carol Dudson, Jill Fury (04/02/2016)

Really Useful Generation Students’ Group (RUGS) – ‘Inspiring Development Strategies for Learning Across the MAT’:

  • Ash Green – Matthew Allen (Y6) and Emily Durber (Y6)
  • Ellison – Joseph Johnson (Y5) and Hannah Bebbington (Y6)
  • Gladstone – Olivia Jones (Y5) and Alfie Rodgers (Y5)
  • Goldenhill – Cory Warrillow (Y6) and Daisy-Boo Ford (Y6)
  • Summerbank – Khadija Hussain (Y5) and Abu-Bakr Mehmood (Y5)

Executive Board:

  • CEO – Jon Lovatt
  • Education Director – Mary Hughes
  • Heads’ Group
  • Deputy Heads’ Group

Education Committee:

  • Will Griffin (Chairman)
  • Ruth Foster
  • Jill Fury
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Mary Hughes (Education Director)
  • Jill Jenkins

Resources Committee:

  • Guy Weir (Chairman)
  • Chris Bartley
  • Carol Dudson
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Steve Martin

ITE / CPD Working Group:

  • Graeme Easdown
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Steve Martin
  • Berni Pearce (Director, Blackfriars TSA)
  • Elaine Preston
  • Diane Swift (Executive Director, Keele and North Staffordshire Teacher Education)

Pedagogy Working Group:

  • Ruth Foster (Facilitator)
  • Graeme Easdown
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Mary Hughes (Education Director)
  • Rob Knight
  • Rob Shenton

Assessment and Testing Working Group:

  • Nichola Gibson (Facilitator)
  • Jill Fury
  • Mary Hughes (Education Director)
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Clare Pearson

Inclusion Working Group:

  • Elaine Preston (Facilitator)
  • Gillian Jenkins
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)

The Worcester University ‘Process’ Working Group:

  • Worcester University
  • Heads’ Group
  • Deputy Heads’ Group
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Mary Hughes (Education Director)

Other Groups and Networks (Facilitator):

  • Maths Leaders (Jodie Cope)
  • Literacy Leaders (Clare Pearson)
  • Science Leaders (Claire Annese)
  • Art Leaders (Sarah Howson)
  • Phonics Leaders (Claire Annese)
  • Lead Teacher Educators (Lorna Pateman)
  • Home School Link Workers and Learning Mentors (Jill Dawson)
  • EYFS Leaders (Mary Hughes)
  • Chairs’ Group (Jon Lovatt)
  • Wellbeing Group (Rob Shenton)

LGB Chairs’ Group:

  • Ash Green – Rob Knight
  • Ellison – Roger Machin
  • Gladstone – Chris Bartley
  • Goldenhill – Phil Shufflebotham
  • Summerbank – Jill Jenkins

Heads’ Group (MAT Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Ruth Foster (Worcester Process / Shakespeare Project)
  • Ellison – Nichola Gibson (Assessment and Testing Group)
  • Gladstone – Elaine Preston (Inclusion Group)
  • Goldenhill – Steve Martin (ITE and CPD Group / School Direct Lead)
  • Summerbank – Rob Shenton (Wellbeing Group)

Deputy Heads’ Group (MAT Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Jodie Cope (Maths Leaders Group)
  • Ellison – Lorna Pateman (Lead Teacher Educators Group)
  • Gladstone – Claire Annese (Science and Phonics Leaders Groups)
  • Goldenhill – Sarah Howson (Art Leaders Group / Ceramics Project)
  • Summerbank – Clare Pearson (Literacy Leaders Group)

Academy Business Managers Group (MAT Responsibility for):

  • Ash Green – Michelle Sambrook (Cash Flow Forecasting)
  • Ellison – Sallie Powell (Payroll Reconciliation / Salary Sacrifice Schemes)
  • Gladstone – Linda O’Donnell (BACS Set-up)
  • Goldenhill – Gill Hardie (Chart of Accounts)
  • Summerbank – Sally Henderson (Budget Allocations on FMS / My View)
  • The Hub Office – Hub Manager (to be appointed) (Internal Audit)

Education Improvement Partners:

  • Chris Davies
  • Steve Cartlidge
  • Christine Tarpey

Other Partners:

  • Keele and North Staffordshire Teacher Education (KNSTE)
  • University of Worcester
  • Keele University
  • Southstar
  • Blackfriars Teaching School Alliance
  • School Direct

Support Services:

  • Auditors – Hardings Accountants
  • HR – SAS Daniels
  • Payroll – Stoke on Trent City Council
  • Other Legal Advisors – Shoosmiths LLP
  • Architects – Wood, Yorath and Goldstraw