Community

For Members and Directors, date of appointment is in brackets after name.  Term of Office for Directors, other than Non-Executive, is to 31/08/2017.  Term of Office for Non-Executive Directors is 4 years.  For membership details and register of interests for local governing boards, please go to the relevant academy website.

Members’ Board:

  • Graeme Easdown – Chairman (04/02/2016)
  • Will Griffin – Vice Chairman (04/02/2016)
  • Ray Palin (04/02/2016)
  • Guy Weir (04/02/2016)

Directors’ Board:

  • Chairman – Graeme Easdown (04/02/2016)
  • Heads – Garry Boote, Elaine Preston, Steven Martin (04/02/2016)
  • LGB Chairmen – Gill Jenkins, Roger Machin, Rob Knight (04/02/2016)
  • Non-Executive – Carol Dudson, Diane Swift, Gordon Leary (04/02/2016)

Really Useful Generation Students’ Group (RUGS) – ‘Inspiring Development Strategies for Learning Across the MAT’:

  • Ash Green – Matthew Allen (Y5) and Emily Durber (Y5)
  • Ellison – Joseph Johnson (Y4) and Hannah Bebbington (Y5)
  • Gladstone – Olivia Jones (Y4) and Alfie Rodgers (Y4)
  • Goldenhill – Caitlyn Anchors (Y6) and Rhys Vickers (Y5)
  • Summerbank – Khadija Hussain (Y4) and Abu-Bakr Mehmood (Y4)
  • Sutherland – Ashleigh Kay (Y6) and Declan Rae (Y6)

Executive Board:

  • CEO – Jon Lovatt (04/02/2016)
  • Education Director – Jill Fury (04/02/2016)
  • Education Director (Designate) – Mary Hughes
  • Heads’ Group

Education Committee:

  • Will Griffin (Chairman)
  • Jill Fury (Education Director)
  • Jill Jenkins
  • Rob Knight
  • Steve Martin
  • Kathy Niblett (Co-opted)
  • Elaine Preston
  • Diane Swift

Resources Committee:

  • Guy Weir (Chairman)
  • Chris Bartley (Co-opted)
  • Garry Boote
  • Carol Dudson
  • Gordon Leary
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Steve Martin
  • Roger Machin

ITE / CPD Working Group:

  • Garry Boote (Convener)
  • Graeme Easdown
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Steve Martin
  • Berni Pearce (Director, Blackfriars TSA)
  • Elaine Preston
  • Diane Swift (Director, Keele and North Staffordshire Primary SCITT – KNSPS)

Pedagogy Working Group:

  • Ruth Foster (Convener)
  • Graeme Easdown
  • Jill Fury (Education Director)
  • Nichola Gibson
  • Rob Knight
  • Ciaran Redmond
  • Rob Shenton

Assessment and Testing Working Group:

  • Nichola Gibson (Convener)
  • Garry Boote
  • Jill Fury (Education Director)
  • Gordon Leary
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)
  • Clare Pearson

Inclusion Working Group:

  • Elaine Preston (Convener)
  • Gillian Jenkins
  • Kathy Niblett
  • Jon Lovatt (CEO)

The Worcester University ‘Process’ Working Group:

  • Worcester University
  • Pedagogy Working Group
  • Deputy Heads’ Group

LGB Chairmen (Chairs’ Group):

  • Ash Green – Rob Knight
  • Ellison – Roger Machin
  • Gladstone – Chris Bartley
  • Goldenhill – Cath Derry
  • Summerbank – Jill Jenkins
  • Sutherland – Kathy Niblett

Head Teachers (Heads’ Group):

  • Ash Green – Ruth Foster
  • Ellison – Nichola Gibson
  • Gladstone – Elaine Preston
  • Goldenhill – Steve Martin
  • Summerbank – Rob Shenton
  • Sutherland – Garry Boote

Deputy Head Teachers (Deputy Heads’ Group):

  • Ash Green – Jodie Cope
  • Ellison – Lorna Pateman
  • Gladstone – Claire Annese
  • Goldenhill – Sarah Howson
  • Summerbank – Clare Pearson
  • Sutherland – Clare Boast

Academy Business Managers (ABMs’ Group)

  • Ash Green – Annie Boote
  • Ellison – Sallie Powell
  • Gladstone – Linda O’Donnell
  • Goldenhill – Gill Hardie
  • Summerbank – Sally Henderson
  • Sutherland – Julia O’Rourke
  • The Hub Office – Hub Manager (to be appointed)

Education Improvement Partners:

  • Chris Davies
  • Mary Hughes (Education Director Designate)
  • Steve Cartlidge
  • Christine Tarpey

Other Partners:

  • Keele and North Staffordshire Primary SCITT (KNSPS)
  • University of Worcester
  • Keele University
  • Southstar
  • Blackfriars Teaching School Alliance

Support Services:

  • External Auditors – Hardings Accountants
  • HR – SAS Daniels
  • Payroll – Stoke on Trent City Council
  • Legal Advisors – SAS Daniels; Shoosmiths LLP